Bedw Hirion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddeusant, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Bedw Hirion

Location: Situated down long track running N and W off lane from Cross Inn to Twynllanan from point about 700m W of Cross Inn.

Town: Llangadog

Community: Llanddeusant

Locality: Twynllanan

Twyn Llanan

History

Farmhouse or small gentry house of 1796 built for Thomas Thomas. Thomas Thomas was much involved in the establishment of the Methodist congregation at Twynllanan. Marked on the 1841 Tithe map as a holding of 101 acres (40.9ha) owned by Lloyd David Harries and occupied by David Davies and David Jones.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, larger stack to left. Stacks have weathercourses and thin stone cornices. Two-storey, three-window range offset to right. Squared cornerstones. Five-pane horned sashes with stone voussoirs and stone sills. C20 centre door with similar voussoirs. Plaque Thomas Thomas AD 1796 and text from Hebrews III 4 (For every house is builded by some man but he that built all things is God) in Welsh. Rear added lean-to partly collapsed. Attached to left end is outbuilding in rubble stone with corrugated iron roofs. Front has lean-to and door to extreme right. End wall has door with timber lintel and loft light above.

Interior

House had been derelict, roof and floors renewed late C20. N end original big timber fireplace lintel dated 1796. Barn has truncated remains of scarfed crucks. Two big chamfered beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a dated late C18 farmhouse or smaller gentry house retaining vernacular character and some original detail including date plaque and fireplace beam.