Brick Sheds of former Paper Mill at Usk Vale Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Locality: Glangrwyne

Built-Up Area: Cwrt Y Gollen

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Gilwern

History

Late C19 or early C20, and part of the expansion of Usk Paper Mills after their acquisition by Beckwith & Co in 1888. The mill closed c1940 and is now an agricultural vehicle repair shop. The sheds were probably built originally for vehicle storage.

Exterior

Consisting of 5 unequal bays facing a yard to N, of brick with corrugated iron roofs (the 2nd bay from the L end has a partially collapsed roof). The bay on R (W) side is wider, the 2 bays to L (E) have asymmetrical gables. The bay at the R end has a sliding boarded door, L of which the bay has a wide opening and a boarded gable. The central bay has a boarded gable, L of which is a short link to the two L bays, which have double boarded doors under wooden lintels. The L end bay has a pivoting window above the doorway, and a small lean-to with boarded door in the L side wall.

The rear is obscured by vegetation.

Not inspected at time of survey (February 1998).

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the former Glangrwyne Paper Mill, a rare survival of a specialised building type.