Barn at Henbant Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Henbant

Pont Newydd

History

Probably early C17 and contemporary with the addition of the fireplace and upper storey to the house.

Exterior

On a steeply sloping site with the N gable end built into the bank. The walls are rubble sandstone, with timber framing below the eaves clad in weatherboarding, and with a wide batter at the downhill end. The roof is concrete pantiles. The front has central boarded doors to the wagon bay, and lower L is a boarded door to a former stable beneath the barn floor. To the rear are external stone stairs (the lower steps replaced in concrete) to a central doorway with a stop-chamfer wooden frame.

Interior

Not inspected at time of survey (January 1998), but recorded by Smith and Jones as retaining 3 pairs of upper crucks.

Listed as an early Breconshire farm building and for group value with the house.