Byre at Penygilfach

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Penygilfach

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Pont Newydd

History

Erected 1870s after Andrew Doyle had purchased the Pendarren Estate, to which Penygilfach belonged. New buildings erected at Penygilfach included stables, cart shed and cow houses, in addition to earlier buildings at the farm, some of which were improved. The new buildings were in a characteristic estate style of snecked masonry and tile roofs. Penygilfach is said to have been occupied by the manager of the farms on the Pendarren Estate.

Exterior

Of snecked sandstone with bigger quoins, and tile roof. To the yard are 3 wide segmental-headed doorways with rebates and boarded doors. Above are 2 equally-placed dormers with 4-pane windows pivoting centrally. The L gable end has a boarded door to L under a segmental head. Set back to R is a lower projection with 2 boarded doors and adjacent windows.

Not inspected at time of survey (December 1997).

Included for group value with Penygilfach farmhouse.