East Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen

Locality: Ffairfach

Llandeilo

History

Mid to later C19 former E lodge to Golden Grove (Gelli Aur) built for the Earl of Cawdor. Not marked on 1841 Tithe Map. No architect's name has been discovered for this and other well-designed estate buildings, their derivation may be from pattern books.

Exterior

Lodge, squared red sandstone with tooled dressings, plain clay tile steep roofs with crested ridges, timber spearhead finials and stone corniced stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Picturesque cottage style, L-plan, one-and-a-half storeys. Raised plinth. Windows are small-paned in recessed chamfered surrounds with tooled heads and flush sills, main windows have stone mullions. Main elevation is the E gable, facing between main road and drive. This has jettied upper floor over three-sided ground floor. Three-light window each floor, the ground floor window mullion-and-transom. Jetty is painted timber with moulded brackets carried on 4 chamfered posts, the centre two close to wall, the outer 2 free-standing as wall behind is canted back. Timber low X-pattern rail between posts. Side wall to right has lean-to timber porch with pointed boarded door, in angle to lower NW wing. NW wing has lower ridge and eaves line, one stone dormer breaking eaves and single-light with transom below. N end wall has 2-light mullion-and-transom window to ground floor and small single light to right in outshut rear. Chimney on main roof slope beyond junction with wing. S side has big central external chimney with offsets. To right a small stone dormer over ground floor 2-light mullion and transom window and arched doorway under hipped-ended tiled porch canopy on fretwork brackets. Single-storey addition to west.

Included as a well-designed Victorian lodge, detailed with unusual care.