Centre building of farm-court at Manorafon

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen

Locality: Bethlehem Road

Llandeilo

History

Centre building to enclosed model farm court of c1800 at Manorafon. Marked on 1841 Tithe Map. The building seems to have been a calf-house since the C19, but may not have been that originally. An 1807 sale advertisement mentions stables for 6 horses. The arrangement of doors and wide window openings may indicate that this was originally intended as stabling.

Exterior

Farm-building, latterly calf-house, rubble stone with slate hipped roof. Single storey with matching N and S sides of window, door, window; window, door, window. Stable doors, louvred and shuttered windows, all with stone voussoirs to cambered heads. Two similar windows each end wall. One of doors on S side is blocked.

Red brick and timber dividing walls to calf-pens. Later C19 wishbone trusses to roof.

Included as a component part of the important model farm group at Manorafon.