Buarthau

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Buarthau

Location: Located in the centre of the Nanmor valley in a field E of the river and in the shadow of the Moel Goch; accessed via a track running E from the unclassified road that traverses the valley. Set behin

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Beddgelert

Locality: Berdd-Lwyd

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Beddgelert

History

Late C18 or early C19 storeyed 2-unit plan farmhouse with contemporary, continuously-roofed stable section to L.

Exterior

Of rubble construction, the house section whitened, with slate roof and tiled ridge; squat end chimneys with weathercoursing. The house part has a near-central entrance with modern boarded stable door. To the L is a C19 nine-pane part-opening casement; to the R is a C19 12-pane unhorned sash. Small contemporary first-floor windows with, to the L, a 9-pane casement and to the R a 4-pane casement. Adjacent to the R gable is a ruined C19 mono-pitched, single-storey block with former wheel pit between it and the house. The stable section has an open entrance to R with exposed timber lintel, and a small blocked window to the R. To the rear of the range is a contemporary rubble dairy outshut to the centre, with 2 boarded doors to the R return and a shuttered window to the front. A later C19 additional lean-to adjoins to the L, with squat chimney to the L and modern window and door to the front; the stable rear has an open upper loading bay and its gable end has a ruinous lean-to addition.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good example of a late C18/early C19 regional farmhouse-and-outbuilding type, retaining good external character.