Dinas Ddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Dinas Ddu

Location: Located towards the southern boundary of the community approximately 1km S of Pont Aberglaslyn; set back from the road and raised up against a hill slope, with revetted, ramped access.

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Beddgelert

Locality: Dinas Ddu

Beddgelert

History

Farmhouse with incorporated agricultural section and rear outshut; probably of early C19 date and as such representative of a plan-form typical at the time for the smaller farmstead.

Exterior

Two-storey, 2-unit end chimney farmhouse with incorporated lofted stable to L. Of rubble construction, the house section with early C20 roughcast; continuous slate roof with slab-coped gable parapets and simple chimneys. Off-centre entrance to farmhouse section, with recessed boarded door. Flanking 4-pane late C19 sashes to ground and first floors with projecting slate sills; the openings all have raised plaster architraves in the usual regional manner. The stable section has 2 entrances, that to the L open and that to the R with boarded stable door; flush slate lintels. To the L is a blocked window and above the L entrance is a small sash, as before.

The house section has a lean-to brewhouse block, contemporary or near-contemporary, adjoining the R gable end. This has a squat chimney to the front and a central boarded door to the side; flanking C19 windows, 6-pane fixed to the L and a small 2-pane to the R. The stable gable has an external stone-stepped access to an upper boarded entrance. The rear has a contemporary catslide dairy extension, with a wheel pit addition to the R (waterwheel missing).

Plain early C20 interiors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good example of a small early C19 farmhouse with outbuilding in line, retaining good external character and forming part of an intact farmstead group with the small detached farm courtyard.