Barn N of Hafod Garegog

A Grade II Listed Building in Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Beddgelert

Locality: Nantmor

Beddgelert

History

Second-half C17 barn of particular quality. The barn was associated with a former (contemporary) mill and a domestic range which survives (partly rebuilt) nearby; it is probable that the whole complex served the C17 house of Hafod Garegog, located 0.5km to the S.

Exterior

Small rectangular barn of rubble construction partly on boulder foundations; modern slate roof with slab-coped and kneelered gable parapets. Symmetrical long sides, each with central entrance and flanking vertical slit lights. The entrances have cambered arches and rough-dressed voussoirs with returned slate labels above, the label stops in the form of curved corbels in the local vernacular tradition. Further slit lights to the gable ends; that to the R has a later external stepped access to an upper entrance. Modern boarded doors.

3-bay modern roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a fine example of a high-status C17 regional barn retaining its original external character.