Barn with Stables at Monkton Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Wick, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Barn with Stables at Monkton Isaf

Location: Located on the edge of Broughton on a narrow lane which runs E from the hamlet. The farm is set back on the N side of the road, and the barn is to the NW of the house.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Wick (Y Wig)

Community: Wick

Locality: Broughton

Monknash

History

A threshing barn c1800 with stables to the S of the range, and a former chaff cutting house to the N. There was formerly a cow-house to the W, now replaced by a C20 lean-to. Ruined pig sties abut the front of the barn.

Exterior

Unusally long farm building consisting of a central 4-bay threshing barn with adjoining stable range to S and former chaff cutting house to N. Rubble masonry under a slate roof. The waggon bay of the threshing barn is in the 2nd bay to the R (N). There are double boarded doors to the front (E) under a round arch. C20 open lean-to in front with corrugated iron roof. Joist holes suggest it may have replaced an earlier structure. Smaller, earlier stone lean-to to its R, with a door into its L side, and ruined pig sties in front. The rear opening to the cart-passage has been partially infilled with brick and contains a single planked door. It is flanked by ventilation slits. To its rear is a large concrete framed lean-to with a corrugated roof which replaces a former cow-house.

The adjoining stable range to the S has a square-headed window to the L of the front which replaces a doorway. The S gable end has 2 doorways, one above the other, offset to the L and with planked doors. To their R is a window at ground floor level. All these openings have round arched heads, except to the lower L, where a wider archway has been infilled. The adjoining range to the N is said to have housed a chaff cutter. A wide door leads into it from the rear, now boarded. The N gable end has a low round arched door to the L, a hatch L of centre and a round-arched window to the R.

Interior

The threshing barn has simple tie beam trusses. Concrete floor to cart-passage. Lofts to L and R, that to the R being lower, and with a step ladder providing access. There is a high blocked doorway leading to the N into the adjoining chaff cutting house. Loft opening into the former stables to the S.

Listed as a particularly large and well preserved farm building of composite use.
Group value with the farm-house.