English Baptist Church Sunday School

A Grade II Listed Building in Abercarn, Caerphilly

Community: Abercarn

Community: Abercarn

Built-Up Area: Abercarn

Cwmcarn

History

English Baptist Church Abercarn had a strong Sunday School tradition in later C19, and in 1902 had 500 scholars. Crowded existing accommodation led to building of separate hall for 600 scholars, in 14 classrooms, cental hall and kitchens, with one large room for infants. Designed by R Roberts, architect of Cwmcarn, and constructed from materials made available by demolition of old Market Hall to make way for Urban District Council Offices; Baptist services had first been held in the old Market Hall. Schoolroom converted into temporary institute during Colliers Strike of 1912.

Exterior

Of snecked rockfaced stone and yellow brick, formerly Welsh slate now corrugated roof, with 2 ventilators. 2 storeys, side elevation of 5 bays with centre left datestone, round headed windows over 2 storeys, some retaining arched heads, and incorporating single-pane opening lights; dedication stones at base. Entrance elevation to side facing chapel has wide and deep round-arched doorway with keystone, recessed double doors with overlight, flanked by 2 round-headed similar staircase windows; above a decorative band is a central gallery window of paired lights with roundel over, flanked by two full height pilaster buttresses with decorative finials; further dedication stones.

Interior

Ground floor retains the central hall and the schoolrooms with moveable panelled partitions; moulded boarded gallery front, now with inserted ceiling but formerly open; 4-panelled doors. Gallery has lost plaster from walls and 3-sided ceiling but retains laths, trusses and ventilators.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an integral part of the building complex and for group value with the English Baptist Church.