Ty Mynydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Abercarn, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Ty Mynydd

Location: On the mountain W of Abercarn, NE of the mountain hamlet of Mynyddislwyn and reached by a track from the Craig y Darren lane.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Abercarn

Community: Abercarn

Locality: Cwm Pennar

Mynyddislwyn

Probably C17.

Exterior

Of whitened stone rubble with stone tiled roof and centre ridge stack. Built into the hillside, possibly a former longhouse plan with animal accommodation on downhill side. Single storey and attic; battered. Irregular range of altered windows under timber lintels with some hoods.

Interior

Interior reported as formerly having a cross passage plan with this and byre open to roof, though later a floor was inserted. Also reported are a four-centred arched doorway from passage, chamfered and stopped beams to main room with blocked fireplace backing onto passage and spiral stairs beside chimney; former buttery and pantry at upper end. A-frame roof reported as mainly modern, though original truss retained over byre.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding some external alterations as an upland farmhouse of regional character retaining much of its historic fabric.