Dovecote at Van House

A Grade II Listed Building in Van, Caerphilly

County: Caerphilly

Community: Van (Y Fan)

Community: Van

Caerphilly

History

Built as a dovecote serving Van House and probably C16, most likely part of the rebuilding of Van House with gatehouse and terraced garden c1583 by Thomas Lewis. The dovecote partially collapsed in 1947 in severe weather but has been restored using a photograph of c1910.

Exterior

Circular dovecote with a domed roof which has an opening in the apex. Of rubble sandstone substantially renewed. In the S wall is a renewed doorway with 2-centred head.

The interior retains stone nesting boxes.

Reasons for Listing

Notwithstanding restoration, included as a good example of a late medieval dovecote and for group value with Van House and gatehouse.