Ty Moel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangristiolus, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ty Moel

Location: In an isolated rural location, set back from the E side of a country road leading S off the B5109 between Llangegni and Bodfordd.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Bodorgan

Community: Llangristiolus

Locality: Rhostrehwfa

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llangefni

Early C19 farmhouse with later C19 alterations.

Exterior

A 2-storey farmhouse with single-storey service wing to rear. Rendered elevations throughout, modern slate roof has rendered gable stacks with capping, wider, square stack to gable of service wing. Principal elevation faces SE, a 2-window range with central doorway; ground floor with small-paned sashes, 1st floor with 4-pane sashes in gabled dormers. The rear entrance is a half-glazed door to the service wing, with small-paned sash window to right; the rear elevation of the house also has similarly detailed windows.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of an early C19 farmhouse retaining much of its original vernacular character, including the retention of many small-paned sash windows.