Telford Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangristiolus, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Telford Milestone

Building Class: Transport

Location: Set back from the N side of the A5(T), c500m E of the B4422 crossroads leading to Bethel to the S and Rhostrehwfa to the N.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Bodorgan

Community: Llangristiolus

Locality: Rhostrehwfa

Llangristiolus

History

Following the Act of Union in 1801 a programme to improve the roads between the two capital cities of London and Dublin was initiated. In 1811 Thomas Telford was commissioned to undertake a survey of the roads between London and Holyhead and in 1817 began work on the northern stretch of the road at Shrewsbury. As well as overseeing the work, Thomas Telford also designed every detail of the road, and this milestone is one of a number designed for it. The completion of the stage between Holyhead and Menai Bridge saw all the milestones across Anglesey and into Bangor erected between 1825 and February 1826.

Exterior

Dressed Anglesey limestone slab, with shallow triangular head and raking chamfered sides. Cast iron inset plate, white lettering on black reading: HOLY- / HEAD / 14 / MONA / 1 / BANGOR / 11.

Set in front of a rubble arch incorporated into a boundary wall: a now-overgrown example of a “Telford Arch,” thought to have been designed to enhance and draw attention to the milestone.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding some damage to the plinth, as a fine example of one of Telford's milestones retaining its cast iron plate.