Gravestone with Railings within St Non's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannon, Carmarthenshire

Locality: Llannon Village

Built-Up Area: Llannon

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Llannon

History

The headstone and grave railings of the tomb of C G Griffiths (solicitor), d.1850, and his wife Eliza d.1864; probably erected at the latter date.

Exterior

Headstone contained within a bold masonry frame, the sides of which are octagonal in section and rise to small octagonal finials; a larger and higher finial also of octagonal section rises centrally. The headstone stands on a stone pavement surrounded by high ornamental railings of cast iron on a plinth. The railings are in panels, three panels to each side and three to each end; the central panel at the west is adapted as a gate. There are no standards, the panels bracing each other at the corners. Top rail with floral cresting. Low link in double ogee form with additional dog-railings at low level.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as good mid-C19 tomb architecture of distinctive local type, with fine railings, and for group value with St Non's church.