Capel Salem

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangennech, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Capel Salem

Also known as: Salem
Salem Chapel
Salem Chapel, Llangennech

Location: At the junction of Bank Road with Afon Road (A4297) in the centre of Llangennech Village. Stone perimeter wall with iron railings to Afon Road; large graveyard to the north.

Community: Llangennech

Locality: Llangennech Village

Built-Up Area: Llangennech

Hendy

History

The Baptists of Llangennech built their first Salem Chapel in c1840 at Yr Allt, to the north of the village. in 1868 Edward Sartoris leased the site for a new chapel at the centre of the village to Benjamin Thomas on behalf of the church, and the lease was converted to freehold in 1872. The Rev. Thomas Thomas, minster of Siloh (Swansea), designed the new Salem Chapel to seat 700-800 people. Daniel Edwards of Llanelli (Brother-in-law to Benjaimin Thomas) was the contractor, and construction started in 1878. The chapel was completed at an initial cost of about £2800 and opened on 31 August 1879. In 1928 the chapel was extended at the east end to accommodated an organ by E H L Slater and Sons of Neath, installed 1933.

Exterior

Approached by a ramp and bridge, the main front faces west. The masonry is local sandstone with Bath stone dressings to doors, windows and angles. The front elevation is articulated as three bays with a slightly recessed mid-panel rising to a round head penetrating the pediment. The mid panel contains twin doors, a triplet of round-headed windows above, and a circular feature, formerly a roof ventilator, with 'Salem Baptist Chapel 1878' on the frame. Very tall flanking round-headed windows. The side elevations have four similar round-headed windows, and the sills of all these form a continuous strong course. At basement level there are four segmentally headed windows each side. The east end of the chapel has a oblong and tall extension for the organ. The main door and window joinery was replaced by modern frames c1990.

Interior

Small entrance lobby with symmetrical doors and stairs to gallery. Four-panel doors on the stairs landings; plain wall-mounted hand-rails. Baize-covered unequal double-doors to the main interior. Window to interior with three round-headed panes and coloured margin lights. The main interior is largely unaltered since the opening of the chapel: The pews are arranged in four blocks, with two passages and a staggered centre division; the outer pews at the front are turned to face the pulpit. Painted numbers on pew ends. Large set fawr with moulded top rail and curved corners, carried on painted decorative iron standards. The pulpit is exceptionally large, with a similar rail on standards at the front; the lectern and lower stage are panelled. The baptismal pool is below the pulpit floor. Gallery on four sides, carried on seven fluted cast-iron columns with floral caps; the front has broad panels with perforated cast-iron inserts. The gallery curves at the corners, and is curved and swept down slightly behind the pulpit. Central clock. Strongly raked pews to gallery. All interior joinery is pine. The organ, with a mahogany case panelled at the front, is set in a large recess with a raised roof level. Plain ceiling with diagonal ribs and central decorative feature.

At the east end there is a deacons' room and utility rooms, served by a side entrance at basement level and a plain cross staircase. A small continuation staircase leads to the organ loft. The vestry and schoolroom, also entered by the side entrance, are in the basement beneath the chapel. Eleven round cast-iron columns with slight taper, arranged in four rows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good 1870's chapel of urban scale by a notable chapel architect, retaining its fine contemporary interior.