War memorial at Lower Cross Oak

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Cross Oak

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llansantffread

History

Site of war memorial to fallen of World War I was formerly part of cottage gardens; a small railed incursion created a small recess. Opposite formerly stood a tin church built 1880 demolished 1970.

Exterior

Standing on 3 concrete steps on a stone flagged base is the pale stone memorial in the shape of a Celtic Cross, the inscription on one side of the tapered shaft and the head boldly decorated with interlace, with date 1914-1919 in centre; added inscription plaque for fallen of World War II.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well designed monument in Celtic style, for its local importance and for group value with Lower Cross Oak Cottages.