Former house and attached barn at Coity Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Former house and attached barn at Coity Bach

Location: Coity Bach is on the mountain lane leading W from the Pencelli Aberclydach road, a little NW of Talybont village.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Coity Bach

Llansantffread

History

C17. This house preceded the current farmhouse built probably late C18 on a nearby site, whereupon it became part of a barn range, now used as an animal shed.

Exterior

Small former farmhouse with attached barn range. Of stone rubble with boulder footings; steep pitched corrugated roof. Large end chimney, masked by ivy. Lane frontage has the square hoodmoulds to blocked former openings. Attached higher 5 bay barn is stepped forward at laneside, with similar pitch to roof; limewashed rubble, stone lintels to ventilation slits, roof extended to hood over double doors. Farmyard side has roof raised over loft opening, doorway with timber lintel, inserted double doorway left.

Interior

Former house retains fireplace with adjacent curved stone steps to first floor. No interior partitions survive. Barn has pegged collar and tie trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding its poor condition as an interesting survival of a small early regional house.