Byre at Blaenant

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Locality: Llanfeugan

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llansantffread

Built 1893 by David Morgan. Tithe map of 1841 shows earlier buildings on this site.

Exterior

A long 2 storey range of rubble with blue brick dressings to windows and doorways and Welsh slate roof; central datestone. Windows to ground and first floor are cambered arched with multipane metal framed glazing, not all intact; ground floor doorways similarly arched, two altered. At end nearest house a small stone tiled woodshed.

Interior

Divided into 2 parts with interconnecting door. Mangers still in situ to left. Roof of jointed and bolted tie beam and struts, overlapping purlins. Cobbled floor part covered with concrete.

Included for group value with Blaenant farmhouse and other listed farm buildings.