Group of 3 chest tombs E of St Tetta's church

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Llanddetti

Llansantffread

History

Those commemorated are: southernmost - John Harries d 1846 Rector and Justice of the Peace; centre - George Overton of Llanddetty Hall d 1827, and other members of the family; northernmost - Thomas Burnell d 1835. George Overton built the Brynoer tramroad from the Trefil limestone quarries to Talybont, an important element in the early history of the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal. Adjacent are the flat gravestones by the E end mentioned by the RCAHMW survey in 1969 now almost grown over.

Exterior

Monument to John Harries comprises a deep moulded plinth, a nearly square slightly tapered chest with inscription on W face, deeply moulded tiered cornice surmounted by a large urn with iron finial. Monument to George Overton is rectangular, of stone painted pale grey, with a moulded stone slab bearing an inscription; the shaped primary inscription panel is on N side with fluted end pilasters; later inscription on slab. Monument to Thomas Burnell appears to be of artificial stone with end colonettes, moulded panels paired to sides divided by fluting, only one of which bears an inscription; moulded slab on top, low plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good and historically interesting group of early C19 monuments and for group value with the Church of St Tetta and other listed monuments in the churchyard.