Barn and byre range at Coed Hir

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg), Powys

Entry Name: Barn and byre range at Coed Hir

Location: Above the mountain road between Ponsticill and Talybont, reached by a steep farm track, near the SW bank of Pentwyn Reservoir.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Taf Fechan

Pont Sticill

History

Byre possibly C17/C18 in origin with a mid C19 barn added downhill, itself enlarged by the addition of a calf pen in 1867.

Exterior

Range of 2 separate units, built into the slope. The upper unit, the byre, is of limewashed rubble with a Welsh slate roof. Arched doorways at each end face the farm track, stone tiled hood to left and a wide stone buttress between; loft door at gable end, no windows to rear but roof extended to form hood. Lower unit has part pantile part stone tile half hipped roof, which is extended both sides to form porches to the double doors. The stone tiles are perhaps reused from the earlier uphill part. The S side has been extended by outshuts to the level of the porch thus forming a catslide roof. Ventilation slits either side of porch and in gable end have a stone divider midway; further small ventilators to outshuts.

Interior

Byre retains some stone stalls and central feed passage. Barn of 4 bays with pegged and bolted tie-beam trusses and 3 rows of trenched purlins has stone threshing floor with stone kerbs and cobbled porch floor. Outshut to right believed to have been used as a bull pen and that to left as a calf shed.

Listed for the special historic character of this upland agricultural building.