Ty Brith

A Grade II Listed Building in Efenechtyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ty Brith

Location: Set back slightly from the main road at the southern boundary of the community; set against the slope of a hill.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Efenechtyd

Locality: Ty Brith

Efenechtyd

History

Timber-framed storeyed and gabled house, probably late C16. The quality of the decorative framing to the road-facing gable end suggests an ambition beyond the present scale of the house. It is likely that this building is in fact the surviving parlour range of what was originally a larger building, possibly of L- or U-plan, which would have extended to the N. The house was partly encased in brick in the second-quarter or mid C19, at which time new openings were formed to the rear and sides and an outshut extension built on the N side.

Exterior

Rectangular storeyed house of timber-framed construction, partly encased in brick and rubble; on a rubble plinth, raised up and battered to the front (downhill) gable. Slate roof with squat C19 rubble chimney to the centre and a small brick end chimney to the rear gable. The downhill bay retains its timber framing, the gable having decorative lozenges within lozenges and a band of 3 blind quatrefoils between the ground and first floor windows. These are 3-light mullioned windows with C19 quarry leading; C20 bracketed label and sill to ground floor and a moulded, projecting sill to the first floor. Jettied gable carried at the corners on further C20 brackets; C19 pierced, wavy bargeboards. The N return has a 3-light window, as before. Beyond this the wall is of local sandstone rubble. The S side is largely of scribed, rendered brick. Left of centre entrance with C20 boarded door and simple rectangular overlight. Flanking this are 2-light modern casement windows, contained within C19 openings. Above that to the L is a blocked C19 window, and above that to the R is a further modern window.

The rear half of the N side is occupied by a C19 one-and-a-half storey outshut of whitened brick. This has a pair of C19 8-pane casements to its main face, that to the L original and that to the R a modern copy; both have segmental heads with painted, counter-changed voussoirs in black and white. Above the latter is a plain modern casement under the eaves. The E return has an arched 2-light leaded window to the upper floor and the W return, flush with the rear gable, has a boarded loading bay with stopped-chamfered frame. The upper gable has exposed timber framing (tie-beam, collar and raking struts), with modern scribing and some punched decoration to the panels; plain bargeboards. Boarded door with plain rectangular overlight, and above, a modern wooden casement window.

Interior

Stopped-chamfered main beams and ogee-stopped and chamfered joists to ground-floor ceilings. A central stack divided the space into 2 chambers formerly, that to the E (former parlour?) now with modern fireplace to reduced opening. That to the W has C19 brick partitioning to the W end, dividing the space into main and subsidiary rooms and a lobby. Wide fireplace with original bressummer, though with shaved underside (chamfering removed). C19 straight-flight wooden stair to R of fireplace, with plain newels and modern ironwork replacing former stick balusters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good example of regional Elizabethan decorative timber framing.