Gate and Gate Posts at entrance to Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Merthyr Mawr, Bridgend

Entry Name: Gate and Gate Posts at entrance to Home Farm

Location: On W side of farm yard facing minor road between Merthyw Mawr and Whitney Farm. Home Farm is 200m NE of the parish church.

County: Bridgend

Community: Merthyr Mawr

Bridgend

History

Home Farm was built early C19 by Sir John Nicholl, who had purchased the Merthyr Mawr Estate in 1804. The gate was brought to Merthyr Mawr after being salvaged from one of Thomas Telford's road-building projects, probably the Bristol to Milford Haven mail route, where work was undertaken from 1824. The design was produced specifically for the toll gates on Telford's Holyhead Road c1815-30, and was subsequently used on his other road-building projects.

Exterior

A 'Telford' style gate painted white, with wrought-iron bars emanating from the hinges in a sunburst fashion. The round cast iron posts have ball finials.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a farm gate of distinctive design and for group value with Home Farm and its listed farm buildings.