Llanerch-uchaf farmhouse and attached farm range

A Grade II Listed Building in Crumlin, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Llanerch-uchaf farmhouse and attached farm range

Location: The farm is situated in a rural area on high ground on the W side of the Ebbw Valley E of Trinant.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Crumlin (Crymlyn)

Community: Crumlin

Locality: Trinant

Abercarn

History

Probably C18-early C19. The farm range possibly precedes the current house, which could be a later remodelling.

Exterior

T-shaped farmhouse and attached farm range of limewashed stone rubble with Welsh slate roof to farm range, corrugated to house with brick end stacks. 2-storeyed house frontage has 2 window range of cambered headed windows with stone sills, one original multipane casement retained.; similarly arched doorway left. Attached lower farm range, not a continuous build, has a single low slit ventilator and two small 3-pane square windows with timber lintels and sills. Small triangular ventilator in gable end with pitching door below. Rear wing of farmhouse to full height has single window range of 12-pane cambered-head casements to each floor. Granary steps at angle between farmhouse and attached range now give access to house. Rear of farm range has central doorway with stable door, small 3 pane window to right, blocked opening to left; cast iron trough by wall. Low single storey extension to far side of farmhouse with end stack; the rear cross wing has a barn bay with ventilation slit.

Listed with adjacent barn as a regional farmstead retaining much of its historic character.