Barn and byre range at Pen-y-groes 3

A Grade II Listed Building in Crumlin, Caerphilly

Locality: Croespenmaen

Built-Up Area: Blackwood

Abercarn

Probably C17-18. Buttress was added to shore up uneven structure in C20.

Exterior

Small rectangular farm range of limewashed stone rubble with stone tile roof and overhanging eaves. Large doorway to left under timber lintel, narrower doorway to right blocked and replaced by later cambered-headed doorway at end right; small triangular ventilator in gable end. Buttressed to left of main doorway.

Interior

Cowshed to right with hayloft over. Barn unit to left is open to roof which has pegged A-frame trusses and 3 rows of trenched purlins; flag floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an example of a small rural barn retaining much of its original character and for group value with the farmhouse.