Cowhouse to South-east of Fridd-isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Garmon, Gwynedd

Community: Betws Garmon

Locality: Fridd-isaf

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Beddgelert

History

C18 cowhouse truncated to the west by the construction of the leat (surviving as an earthwork) to the late C19 waterwheel at Fridd-isaf, as a result of which the west gable end was rebuilt; early C20 extension to east gable end.

Exterior

Cowhouse. Roughly coursed rubblestone on boulder plinth, rendered to east gable end; slate roof. Rectangular building set into east-west running slope, truncated to west and with set-back extension under same roof line to east. South wall has stable door to right directly beneath raking dormer with boarded hatch above the eaves; stable door to extension in angle with main structure.

Interior

C18 part has roof structure in 3 full bays with half bay to west as a result of truncation of the building; 3 A-frame trusses of light scantling.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a mid-C18 cowhouse which, along with other buildings, forms a good farmyard group at Fridd-isaf, representing a good example of a moorland-edge holding.