120, Lower Dock Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

Circa 1900 commercial premises.

Exterior

Commercial premises in pressed red brick. Northern European Renaissance style; glazing modernised but respecting moulded tracery in window heads. Main part of elevation has 3 bays with central stepped gable; round-headed window. Beneath this, 3 similar windows above camber-arched vehicular entrance with doors with diagonal boarding. Two windows to each side at first floor level; at ground floor level, broad single windows with tracery heads. To L, 3 storey tower with hipped roof; paired
round-arched widows to first and second floors; on ground floor, similar window to L, and doorway with stone surround set within trefoil head.

Unusual commercial building at end of building line. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.