Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Milestone

Building Class: Transport

Location: The milestone stands in the road verge near the junction of the drive to Hendrefeinwas and the main road, E of its junction with the road from Abererch.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Rhos-fawr

Carnguwch

History

The E-W road through the centre of the Lleyn peninsular was turnpiked following the Porthdinllaen Turnpike Trust Act of 1808. This group of surviving milestones were probably erected in 1808 or the following year.

Exterior

A rectangular slate slab, 460mm wide and 74mmk thick, with the upper corners angled, comprehensively inscribed with deeply cut lettering reading: PORTHDINLLEYN 8 MLS; NEVIN 7, FOURCROSSES 1, CHWILOG 3, CRICCIETH 7 1/2, PORTMADOC 12 1/2, EDERN 7 1/2.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved example of the characteristic local type of milestone on this major inland route.