Bwlch y ffordd isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bwlch y ffordd isaf

Location: The farm is about 400m N of Y Ffor crossroads, at the junction of a minor road to Pencaenewydd.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Y Ffor

Llangybi

History

The farm was newly erected by the Glynllifon Estate of Lord Newborough in c1880, and probably replacing an earlier farm.

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble and pebbledashed in parts, with slated roofs and deep soffits and eaves. Two storeys, the main elevation facing S over the garden. Three bays, the central bay broken forward and steeply gabled, and having an arched entrance porch on the ground floor. Modern door. Two bay rear wing, with an added porch on the W side, and later infill in the NE re-entrant angle. To either side of the porch, original timber windows to both floors, consisting of 2 slender chamfered mullions and transoms, the lower central section consisting of a 6-pane rising sash, designed to be pegged at the chosen height. Two pane by five sash window over the porch. The windows have red brick dressings each side, although covered with pebbledash to the front. Tall gable stacks built of blue brick, each with 3 closely set crenellated pots.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of an estate built farmhouse of the later C19, with plan and detail characteristic of the Glynllifon Estate.