Ebenezer Cottage (Ty-capel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Community: Llannor

Locality: Abererch

Abererch

The house was built in 1886, presumably as a manse for the chapel.

Exterior

Rendered and whitewashed, with raised quoins and dressings to the openings, and a slate roof with a central band of green slates. Perforated crested red ridge tiles. One storey and attic, 'L'-plan, with a gabled rusticated porch on the N side facing into the chapel wall. uPVC door. The gable to the street, and to the S are identical, having two round-headed windows to the ground floor, and one on the first floor, the glazing replaced with uPVC.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a boldly designed house, of group value with other items at the W end of the Conservation Area in Abererch, particularly the associated listed chapel.