South Agricultural Range at Rhyd Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyserth, Denbighshire

Community: Dyserth

Locality: Rhyd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Meliden

History

A range of agricultural buildings of various dates, with a central stone block probably of the C17. The end blocks probably added in the C18. The old fireplace at loft level in central block indicates original domestic use, although no upper floor has survived.

Exterior

A long range of farm buildings in 3 sections: the section nearest to the farmhouse is stabling, the middle section a barn formed partly from an early farmhouse, and the section furthest from the farmhouse is cartsheds.

The stable section is of brick, with slate roof. Three stable doors and 4 windows to the front plus 2 walled up doorways, with 5 loft hatches above. Door and small window at rear. Blank gable wall with later car garage abutting.

The middle section is of stone with sheet steel roof. The left gable (over the originally domestic part) retains its coping. Barn doors at front and rear. The front barn door has been reduced with a window above an inserted lintel. Ventilation slits and a loft hatch in the later masonry at right.

The cartshed section is mostly of brickwork, with an C18 roof covering of small slates. Three wide cartshed openings, the 2 to the right having giant relieving arches. One loft door right of centre, 2 loft hatches. Stone steps at R gable to loft access door.

Interior

The central section is of 5 bays, the L 3 corresponding apparently to the original house. In the L gable wall at first floor level is a fireplace with sloping fireback and cambered timber bressummer on shallowly projecting bullnose corbels; the flue is in a projecting chimney breast but no chimney stack survives. A later doorway, now again blocked, was formed to the L of this hearth.
Domestic use is also indicated by the roof truss nearest to the fireplace, which is of tie beam and collar beam type with decorative soffit chamfers and stops. The other four trusses are of common agricultural form.

Included as a fine vernacular range with domestic origins and for group value with Rhyd farmhouse.