Pentwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Pentwyn

Location: Situated on the N side of a farmyard some 1.5km SW of the centre of Pentre-ty-gwyn. Barn and cowhouse to right of house.

Town: Llandovery

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Locality: Pentre-ty-gwyn

Llandovery

History

Farmhouse, probably later C18. Marked on 1841 Tithe Map as owned by Morgan Williams, occupied by William Williams with 226 acres (91.53 hectares). Disused 1998 and in deteriorating condition.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof with slate verges and stone end stacks, larger to right. Two-storey, three-window range offset to left. Four-pane sashes, small above under eaves, larger to ground floor each side of centre door. Some C19 brick heads to ground floor openings. Stone sills, ground floor left sill replaced in brick. Ground floor window in right end wall. Small casement window wiht timber lintel to first floor at left of left gable. No outshut.

Interior

Entrance hall with plan partitions each side, 6-panel door to left with fielded panels, 2-panel door to right with fielded panels. Big chamfered ceiling beams. Deep main fireplace with timber lintel over inserted grate, the depth of about 1.5m showing in small room partitioned to one side. Parlour has C19 fireplace, and dairy partitioned behind. Dog-leg centre stair, remains of plank door at foot. Stick balusters. Ground floor retains stone flagged floors throughout. First floor boarded partitions, one lath and plaster, and boarded ceilings. Roof has pegged collar trusses with low collars and triple purlins.

Included despite condition as a good example of a later C18 farmhouse of traditional type.