7 Pannau Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Locality: Rhandirmwyn

Ystrad-ffin

History

Part of a terrace of mid C19 houses presumably built for workers at the Rhandirmwyn lead-mine, on land owned by Lord Cawdor. There is some building marked on the site on the 1841 Tithe map, but not apparently this row. A map of 1858 shows a long terrace of single storey dwellings marked 'the miners lodging houses'; perhaps this was superceded by the present terrace. There were originally eight houses, 2 larger each end and 4 smaller in the middle, now 6 as the middle ones have been joined as two pairs. The numbering now appears to be that No 3 includes the third and fourth, No 5 the fifth and sixth houses. No 1 was formerly the Miner's Arms inn.

Exterior

Terrace of eight houses, now six. Rubble stone generally with slate roofs and seven corniced stone stacks. Two storeys, 20-window range, two double-fronted houses each end, four single-window houses in centre (these 4 now 2, numbered Nos 3 and 5). Small windows with stone voussoirs and stone sills, similar stone voussoirs to doors. Outshut rears. The original windows were probably small-paned sashes and original doors were boarded, most windows now horned 4-pane sashes of c1900. Cobbled path in front.

Double-fronted, modernised with painted roughcast cladding and C20 windows and door.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite the severe alterations, for group value as part of a rare example in rural Carmarthenshire of an industrial workers' terrace.