Bys-coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bys-coch

Location: The cottage is set in the angle between two minor roads winding around the SW side of Mynydd Tir-y-cwmwd.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanbedrog

Locality: Tan-y-mynydd

Llanbedrog

History

The cottage appears to be one of a cluster of encroachment cottages on the back of the steep hill. This one is apparently of the later C19, but may be a rebuild of a previous more humble cottage on the site.

Exterior

The building is constructed of local stone rubble on a platform levelled out of the side of the hill. Irregular slate roof. One and a half storeys, with a central part-glazed door and 4-pane horned sash windows each side, and similar shorter windows to the upper floor. Squat gable end stacks. The building is extended in line to the SE by a single-storey outbuilding of boulders and a slate roof. Stable door. At the rear only the upper floor above ground; this has one sash window.

Not seen at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a smaller vernacular building retaining in its siting the character of an encroachment on common land, and with detail characteristic of the survival of vernacular tradition into the mid C19.