Group of 2 Monuments in churchyard to Church of St Digain

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Group of 2 Monuments in churchyard to Church of St Digain

Building Class: Miscellaneous

Location: In the E section of the churchyard, approximately 30m E of the chancel of the church, within an area defined by four trimmed yew trees.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

History

To the N, monument to Margaret Sandbach d.1852, also Henry Robertson Sandbach d.1895, Henry Martin Sandbach d.1895, Elizabeth Charlotte Sandbach d.1911 and Margaret Elizabeth Sara Robertson Sandbach d.1913. To the S, undated slab covering entrance to vault bearing incised inscription: HAFODUNOS. Hafodunos was the seat of the Sandbach family from 1831. Hafodunos Hall, separately listed, was built for Henry Robertson Sandbach between 1861-66.

Exterior

Group of two monuments. Monument to Margaret Sandbach et al with black marble or slate urn on sandstone pedestal consisting of a tall unmoulded cap stone with inwardly inclined faces representing a cloth placed over the monolithic shaft which rests on a simply moulded base. The primary inscription is on the E side of the shaft with later inscriptions added to the same and N sides. Incised lettering in sanserif capitals. To the S a large sandstone ledger slab, covering entrance to vault, with incised inscription: HAFODUNOS in V-cut sanserif capitals.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a group of distinctive C19 monuments, historical associations with Hafodunos Hall and group value with church and other churchyard monuments.