Bryn Coroniad

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Bryn Coroniad

Location: The house stands on an elevated site on the N side of the minor road leading W from Llangernyw, approximately 100m W of the village centre.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

History

Pair of Hafodunos estate cottages built between 1900 and 1910. Designed by William and Segar Owen of Warrington and similar in character to much of their work at Port Sunlight. Now a single house.

Exterior

Vernacular Revival style house. Two storey with first floor accommodation partially within roof spaces. Rectangular on plan. Ground storey and gables built of local stone rubble with painted chamfered brick cambered arches and dressings to windows. Nucleus of house has tiled half hip roof with ridge aligned roughly E-W; central brick ridge stack with shallow corner pilasters, oversailing courses and clayware pots. Symmetrical front elevation, facing S, breaks forward with twin asymmetrical half-timbered gables, two replacement casement windows and 'M'-shaped tile roof at right angles to main roof. Timber barge boards and three shaped timber brackets. Gables rest on timber bressumer running full width of facade at first floor level. Battered rubble ground floor elevation has two tripartite 2/2 sash windows set in recess, with a central timber post beneath the bressumer. N slope of main roof has two half-dormers of brick with gabled tile roofs and paired 2/2 sash windows with painted brick cambered arches and dressings. Single storey porch with half hip roof parallel with main roof attached to W gable end. Boarded door. E gable end has central 2/2 sash windows to each storey and flanking replacement mullion and transom windows.

Interior not accessible for inspection at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved early C20 Vernacular Revival house by William and Segar Owen of Warrington in a prominent location in Llangernyw village.