Stables and Cartshed at Glan yr Afon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Stables and Cartshed at Glan yr Afon

Location: Glan yr Afon is situated at the end of a farm road leading from the A548 approximately 2km NNE of Llangernyw village centre. The stables and adjoining cartshed stand above the Afon Elwy and enclose t

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

History

Originally built as a house this multi-period building is very difficult to interpret. Smoke blackened roof timbers suggest that the building began as a late-medieval open hall, possibly timber framed, which was rebuilt in the late C16 as a storeyed stone house probably with a central pantry, end parlour and kitchen. The house has been extended at the NE gable end to accommodate a large ground floor fireplace. The building was converted to stables probably in the mid C19 when the ground floor openings in the rear elevation were probably blocked. The cartshed/granary attached to the NE gable was probably built at about the same time.

Exterior

Large, two storey 3-unit gable-ended vernacular farmhouse aligned NE-SW. Site slopes down to NE. C19 2-bay cartshed with granary above attached to NE gable end. C19 single storey 1-bay gabled shed on same axis as house attached to SW gable end; similar shed at right angles to E. Built of local stone rubble with slobbered mortar and dressed quoins; subsequent alterations and repairs in stone rubble and most recently brick; C19 Welsh slate roofs with clayware ridges. Slating extends over shoulders of external chimney on SW gable end; square stack set diagonally above ridge with moulded cap stone. Wide, near central, storey-height doorway in front elevation, facing SE, has reused timber lintel, recessed rubble infilling and smaller doorway with timber lintel and boarded door. Pitching opening above has boarded door. Front elevation has regular fenestration corresponding to 3-unit plan with two C19 cast iron 12/12 windows with centre-pivoted top lights to first floor. Ground floor windows have unglazed timber grilles with 5-pane sashes above. C16 slit window in NE extension. Rear elevation has one window to first floor with 12/12 cast iron window and blocked door and window openings to ground floor. C19 cartshed is at lower level with two openings separated by a square pier in front elevation with squat semi-elliptical arches of dressed stone voussoirs. Stone steps to left giving access to boarded door of granary above. Two-light timber casement windows to front and rear and ventilation slit beneath NE gable.

Interior

Four-bay open rafter roof; trusses have queen struts between tie beam and collar and king post and raking struts above collar; butt purlins and cusped wind braces. Timbers smoke blackened. Transverse timber-framed partition on 1st floor has wattle and daub infill panels under later plaster and C16 timber doorway with squat segmental pointed head. To the S of partition is an inner chamber with plastered stud walls and plaster ceiling. Stone rubble chimney breast attached to NE gable wall. Splayed window embrasures. Framed hardwood 1st floor structure has transverse and axial beams with stopped wave mouldings and empty mortices in soffits for partitions in central bay. Ground floor has C19 plaster ceilings and stable stalls. Blocked fireplace with timber mantle tree in SW gable wall with adjacent iron hooks fixed to floor structure above for hanging bacon sides. Large chimney breast and fireplace attached to NE gable wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an example of a large medieval hall, remodelled and later converted to stables but retaining elements of its original structure, which with later alterations are of architectural and historic interest as evidence for the development of the site.

Group value with present farmhouse and other listed farm buildings.