Stables at The Rock Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Raglan, Monmouthshire

Community: Raglan

Locality: Llandenny

Llandenny

Lofted stable range, with cartshed attached to S end, probably early to mid C19.

Exterior

Lofted stable, whitewashed rubble stone with pantiled roof. Central loft window under eaves with board door. Ground floor left has broad opening with timber lintel and cambered-headed doorway with board door to right. Lower attached block to left, windowless to yard, open-fronted to S end with boarding in gable. Whitewashed rubble wall attached to right of stable, to garden of house.

Interior not available for inspection at time of resurvey (December 1999)

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with The Rock Farmhouse, and the barn and cowhouse range, part of a good traditional farm group.