Lychgate to the Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lychgate to the Church of St Mary

Location: The lychgate stands across the angle of the cut off corner of the main Tremadoc to Caernarfon road, and the Cwm Pennant road.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Brynkir

History

The building was, according to a built-in panel, built in 1847 for the Revd G Owen MA, perhaps replacing an earlier one of 1747.

Exterior

Built of local rubble stonework, with a slate roof. The structure is in the form of a broad gable over a narrow passage between two low store rooms, probably originally for a bier and gravedigger's equipment. The outward facing pointed arch contains iron gates. To either side, double boarded timber doors inserted beneath monolithic stone lintels. The facade continues both sides as the churchyard wall.

Interior

The passageway is high, with exposed rafters, and without a rear gate. The internal walls are rendered, but cutaway panels expose two inscribed stones, one recording the building in 1847 by Revd G Owen MA, the other reading WE HR WARDns / 1747.

Included as an interesting and ingenious design, and of group value with the Church of St Mary.