Pont Gyfyng

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Gyfyng

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge is in the centre section of the Cwm Pennant, and carries a road across the Afon Dwyfor to former slate quarries and copper workings at Moelfre.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Brynkir

History

The bridge is probably of the mid C19, and probably constructed to serve the quarries which opened at Moelfre in the 1860s.

Exterior

The bridge is constructed with local rubble stonework and comprises two segmental arches spanning approximately 5.6m on to a central rough stone cutwater, each arch of shaped rubble voussoirs rising 2.6m and set flush with the spandrels. A string course carries the slightly outset parapet of thin slate, perhaps a rebuilding. The road width is 2.83m between 48cm parapets.

Included as a well built bridge related to the industrial history of the valley.