Mynediad Cae Chwarae

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Mynediad Cae Chwarae

Building Class: Recreational

Location: The gate is at the bend on the main Cricieth to Tremadoc road at the centre of the village of Penmorfa.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Penmorfa

Tremadoc

History

The gateway to the playing field was probably designed by Clough Williams-Ellis and erected in c1936 as a memorial to the late King George V.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework with dressed stone copings. It consists of a raised arched entrance gate set above a watercourse, at the foot of the sloping field. A flight of 7 steps with iron railings rise from pavement level at the side of a basin receiving clear water from a stream which emerges through a semicircular opening and falls over a small waterfall. The gateway above consists of a round-headed arch with superstructure with curved sides sweeping up to a coped gable. To the right of the arch, a slate tablet notes the land was a gift of Richard Greaves of Wern. Above the arch, two finely carved stone panels depicting in relief, on the left a crowned sitting lion holding an angled shield with the arms of Great Britain, a monogram above; below an inscription reading GEORGE V./A.D.1910-1936. On the right, a similar panel with a gorged unicorn holding an identical shield, and below the inscription reading KING GEORGE'S / FIELD. Iron gate.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a structure displaying the ingenious use of water and slope to create a monumental but appropriately modest entrance to the village memorial field, a good example of the attention to detail associated with the work of Clough Williams-Ellis.