Tafarn Madryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Chwilog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tafarn Madryn

Location: The building stands at the end of a row of buildings at the village centre, against the former railway crossing.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Chwilog

Built-Up Area: Chwilog

Chwilog

History

Built in 1863 (date on gable end), partly to serve the new railway which passed nearby, with the station opposite.

Exterior

Rendered stonework, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 5 close spaced window bays with the entrance in the second bay from the left - a tall porch on cast iron Composite columns and canopy, and a 4-panelled door and overlight. Bays 1, 3, 4 and 5 have 12-pane sash windows to both floors, with a further window over the porch. The end elevation has a bold circular feature containing the date. Rear wing, altered C20 to incorporate the main entrance to the inn.

The interior has been altered in the C20.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a mid C19 public house still designed within the Georgian tradition, retaining original character externally and of group value with adjacent buildings in the centre of Chwilog.