Pont Rhyd-y-benllig

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Town: Criccieth

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Rhoslan

Criccieth

History

Built probably in the late C18 or early C19, as part of the general scheme for the improvement of county roads being undertaken at that time.

Exterior

A wide single arch span built of flush rubble stones, with flush spandrels rising to a string at the base of the parapet, which is rendered externally and is capped with long cut rubble copings. The arch springs from just above the water line, spanning 19.2m and rising to 6.05m above the water. The road is 6m wide between the 50cm parapets, which are slightly peaked at the centre. Large pilaster buttresses at both ends.

Included as a fine and unusually large bridge in this rural area.