House at Penarth-fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Penarth

Llanarmon

History

The house is largely late C16 or C17 (possibly remodelling an earlier range running E from the service end of the medieval house of Penarth-fawr); it was probably built by Hugh Gwyn or his immediate successor, and may possibly include some earlier fabric. A timber bressumer bearing the inscription E W and 1686 was recently discovered behind plaster of the S wall and indicates the position of the large chimney breast, probably serving the kitchen of the medieval house. The initials are those of Ellis Wynn, heiress of the Penarth estate, whose memorial is under the church floor. The great stack was removed by William Evans in 1937 to accommodate his remodelling of the range.

Exterior

Built of flush-pointed rubble stonework, with a slate roof and a W, central and E gable-end stacks. Lean-to at the rear. The main entrance is on the E side against the central stack, now within a glazed lean-to porch, and a 4-panelled door. 3-light leaded window to the main living rooms on the right and left, and C20 sliding sash windows to the first floor, but earlier windows to the rear.

Interior

Layout and interior detail largely renewed, but the house does retain part of the bressumer of a former fire-place, with a late C17 date inscription.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantial late C16 or C17 house significant as forming part of the property of Penarth-fawr as it developed in the sub-medieval period.