Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Milestone

Building Class: Transport

Location: The milestone stands opposite the farm road to Tanllyn, on the old turnpike road from Chwilog to Llanaelhaearn via Pencaenewydd.

Town: Criccieth

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Pencaenewydd

Carnguwch

History

Erected shortly after 1808 by the Porthdinllaen Turnpike Trust, to mark the miles along the intended major route through the Lleyn peninsula to the intended port for embarkation for Ireland near Morfa Nevin.

Exterior

A standard pattern slate slab, 46cm x 75cm high above the ground, and 7.5cm thick, on which is cut lettering reading: MLS. / CARNARVON 16 / CHWILOG 3.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved milestone on this, now minor, route for which great hopes were held in the early C19.