Monument to Thomas Henry Thomas at New Bethel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Monument to Thomas Henry Thomas at New Bethel

Location: On the S side of the chapel, a little N of the James Thomas monument and also by the wall dividing the original cemetery from the later extension.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Pontllanfraith (Pontllan-fraith)

Community: Pontllanfraith

Locality: Mynyddislwyn

Mynyddislwyn

History

Commemorated are Thomas Henry Thomas son of Thomas and Jane Thomas of Energlyn near Caerphilly (d 1868 in infancy), also Jane Thomas (d 1869). Monument signed D Williams of Porth. Rails cast by H Morgan of Porth.

Exterior

A tall and imposing monument of white marble. Stands in a small railed enclosure, the railings on a stone plinth are short and very decorative; the plinth - covered in ivy - supports a tall pier which has shafts at each corner and a trefoil arch enclosing the inscription panels. Above is a very heavy entablature moulding with semi-circular arch to each face and urn finials at each corner; this supports a pedestal with swags on which stands a further smaller angled pedestal bearing a large draped urn.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting early Victorian monument combining Gothic Revival and Classical motifs, and vying in height with the James Thomas monument; group value with Chapel, Wall, School and other monuments.