Former Perkins Bros. Warehouses, 11 Mill Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Mill Lane follows the former course of medieval Cardiff’s wall and moat, the moat being incorporated into the Glamorganshire Canal from 1794. 11 Mill Lane was originally a pair of warehouses built 1893 for Perkins Bros. at canal side location, to the rear of their retail outlets in Wyndham Arcade and on St Mary Street. Cardiff-born architect JP Jones (1851-1893) designed many of Victorian Cardiff’s commercial buildings and was also a Captain of Cardiff Cricket Club and Treasurer of Cardiff Football Club. Perkins Bros. began as a local ironmongers in the 1880s and developed into a home furniture business, becoming Perkins and Seward Ltd. in 1918. The warehouses were originally separated by an open yard between Mill Lane and St Mary Street. Modified internally and linked together in 1950 during redevelopment as Showrooms and Offices, with the introduction of an elevator. Became the Continental restaurant in 1980s.

Exterior

Gabled warehouse type front to Mill Lane; rendered and painted. Five storeys plus loading door in gable apex. Five camber-headed sash windows to each floor.

Ground floor has modern continental style cafe front. Long brick side elevation with camber-headed windows; slate roof.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special historic interest as a former warehouse associated with the Glamorganshire Canal. Group value with Wyndham Arcade and 10 Mill Lane, also by JP Jones.