Lleiniau

A Grade II Listed Building in Pistyll, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lleiniau

Location: The house is situated on the SW shoulder of Moel Ty-gwyn, overlooking the col of Bwlch Gwynt. It is accessed by a farm track across a field from the farm road to Bwlch Gwynt bach.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Pistyll

Community: Pistyll

Pistyll

History

A upland smallholding dating to 1777 retaining much of the character of that period, a time when encroachments were being made on the SW side of Moel Ty-gwyn.

Exterior

The smallholding comprising a dwelling and farm buildings in line, built of whitewashed stone, with a grouted slate roof. Single storey, extended to the N by a single bay stable with superimposed stone copings, and to the S by a similar 1-bay cowhouse with further outbuildings in line. Boarded front door, and small 4-pane sash windows each side. Gable stacks, now rendered, with stone drip courses.

Interior

The door leads directly into a living room, open to the roof, with a service room, formerly two, opening through a cross partition immediately on the right. A modern ladder stair leads to the loft bedroom over the service bay. Large gable end fireplace with a cambered fire lintel bearing the date 1777, now covered. The stair to an attic over the living room was probably to the left of the gable stack.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early and dated example of a typical encroachment holding with house and farm buildings set in line, with good detail including a croglofft interior arrangement, a relatively rare survival of a dated example of the period.