Brynhawddgar

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarthney, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Brynhawddgar

Listing Date: 19 May 1999

Last Amended: 19 May 1999

Building Class: Domestic

Location: Opposite to the north-west entrance to the National Botanic Garden, north of a road junction. Monolith limestone gatepiers; late C19 cross-braced gate with iron palings.

County: Carmarthenshire

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanarthney (Llanarthne)

Community: Llanarthney

Locality: Middleton

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Llanarthney

History

Early/mid C19, built for Edward Hamlyn Adams; said to have been a dower house to Middleton Hall. It had not yet been built in 1831. In 1847 it was recorded as a house with plantation, the property of E H Adams of Middleton Hall, in his own occupation.

Exterior

A house of two storeys in the simple Classical style of the Regency period, facing north east. Rendered. Low-pitch hipped small slate roof with metal ridge and deep eaves overhang. Two rendered chimneys at roof ridge. The front elevation is of three windows with an open-fronted porch. Six-panel main door with beaded flush panels and two glazed panels. Two-window left side elevation, four-window rear elevation. Rear cross-wing opposite to entrance. Windows generally are of nine panes above and twelve panes below, with mainly hornless sashes. In the gable of the rear cross-wing are a pair of round-headed sash windows to each floor, those to first floor retaining moulded capital to central column. Cross wing retains moulded string course at eaves level continuing across gable, a feature lost on the main house in recent re-rendering. French window at rear. In tandem to the right (north-west) is a stables and coach-house block, in random rubble stonework, slate roof, three windows. Some evidence for raising of roof. Inserted door to right and low single storey lean-to to rear.

Reasons for Listing

A good late Regency or early Victorian house of gentry status associated with the Middleton Hall estate, which has retained its architectural character.